Guide About Visa To Laos
5 (100%) 1 vote

If the laid-back atmosphere in Laos wins your interest and you are now eager to go see the sleepy country, a good understanding about Laos Visa is very necessary. The enigmatic charm of Laos is waiting for you to explore, and you should not always miss any opportunity to feast the eyes with the absolute nature, special culture, and friendly people here. But, first of all, get guided about the Visa to Laos.

Laos Visa

All guests coming to Laos must have the valid passports (should be valid for at least 6 months). The Visa is obtainable from Lao Embassies and Consulates aboard in their home countries. More conveniently, the tourists can get the Visa on Arrival at the international checkpoint. The validity of Laos Visa begins from the day of entry. For both tourists and businesspeople, the validity lasts 30 days, and it can be extended in Vientiane for another 30-day stay. Please notice that the visa must be used within 3 months of issuance.

Visa Extension in Laos

Claiming that your Laos Visa is about to expire, but you want to have the longer stay in such the bewitching country, do not worry much! You can surely extend your visa. All kinds of Visa to Laos can get extended (exclude the Transit Visa) at the Vientiane Immigration Office that is behind the Joint Development Bank (JDB) on Lane Xang Avenue, facing the Morning Market. Note that the office is from Monday to Friday. Its operational hours are from 8:00 to 16:00.

About the charges, you will have to pay US$2 per day for the visa extension if you apply prior to the expiry date. Nonetheless, if you have overstayed and apply until or after your visa expires, you will be fined with a cost of US$10 per day for the days of your overstaying in Laos. Here are the requirements for the Laos visa extension: your Passport, one passport-type photo, service fee of US$3, application fee of 3,000 kip per client, and visa extension fee of US$2 per day (for the valid visa) or US$10 per day (for the expired visa with the overstayed days).

Laos Visa Exemption

The citizens of the 15 countries can enter Laos without a visa; the lengths of free stay ranging from 14 days to 30 days. They are Brunei, Cambodia, Indochinese, Japan, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Philippines, Russia, Singapore, South Korea, Switzerland, Thailand, and Vietnam. Especially, the holders of the diplomatic or official passports of some certain nations can even stay longer without the visa requirement. For instance, those that hold the diplomatic or official passport of Japan, South Korea, and Siberia can stay in Laos for 90 days without a visa.

Laos Visa on Arrival

You can obtain the Laos Visa on Arrival that is valid for 30 days (can be extended once) if you arrive at one of three airports: Vientiane Wattay International Airport, Luang Prabang International Airport, and Pakse International Airport. What’s more, the foreign visitors can also get the Laos visa at the two significant bridges namely Friendship Bridge and Nam Heuang Friendship Bridge.

The Visa to Laos is also obtainable on the arrival at Tha Naleng Train Station in Vientiane. Plus, the citizens of some nationalities Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Nigeria, Turkey, Pakistan, etc., can get Laos visa on arrival only if they go on an official visit and have an official guarantee letter issued by Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Laos.

Facebook Comments

comments